IPMS LogoInternational Plastic Modelers' Society / USA

IPMS LogoInternational Plastic Modelers' Society / USA

IPMS LogoIPMS/USA

IPMS LogoIPMS/USA

50+ Years of Movers and Shakers

by Fred Horky - IPMS #6390

Over the past 50 years IPMS/USA has had many members willing to take on the headaches by stepping up and taking charge of the reins of the Society The following list gives you the names of these members and the years of their service to the Society. Thank you to each and every one of you for your efforts in the name of IPMS/USA

National Officers

Presidents

Jim Sage * 1963 to 1969
M. S. Vliet  1969 to 1972
Jeff Briner  1972 to 1974 
Bob LaBouy **  1974 to 1976
Ron Moody 1976 to 1978 
Gary Anderson ** 1978 to 1980
Rob Wolf  *  1980 to 1984
Jim Swift 1984 to 1985 
Rob Wolf *  1985 to 1986
Fred Hall **  1986 to 1989
George Cully  1989 to 1990 
Pat Lipscomb  1990 to 1992 
Fred Horky **  1992 to 1996
John Noack **  1996 to 2000
Charles Davenport  2000 to 2002 
Dave Morrissette  2002 to 2006
Jack Kennedy 2006 to 2010
Dick Montgomery 2010 to 2012
Dick Chris 2012 to 2016
Ron Bell **  2016 to Present

First Vice Presidents

M. S. Vliet   1968 to 1969
Ralph Eden 1969 to 1970 
Ralph Forehand 1970 to 1972 
Jack McKirgan 1972 to 1974 
Ed Boll **  1974 to 1980
Charles Pulliam * 1980 to 1984
Rob Wolf * 1984 to 1985
Chuck Holte 1986 to 1988 
George Cully 1988 to 1989
1990 to 1991 
John Noack **  1991 to 1996
Charles Davenport 1996 to 2000 
Greg Katnik 2000 to 2002 
John Noack **  2002 to 2008
Dave Morrissette 2008 to 2010
John Noack **  2010 to 2012
Steve Collins 2014 to 2017
Dave Morrissette 2014 to 2017
John Noack **  2017 to Present

Second Vice Presidents

Mike Dario 1968 to 1972 
Richard Vaughn 1972 to 1974 
Al Weiss 1974 to 1976 
Emil Salinez 1976 to 1980 
Charles Quigley 1980 to 1981 
Kevin Suddarth 1981 to 1986 
Bob Dye 1986 to 1988 
Bill Devins 1988 to 1993 
Mike Brickman 1993 to 2000
Ron Bell ** 2000 to 2012
Mike Ronnau 2012 to 2014
Ron Bell 2014 to 2016
Mike Van Schoonhoven 2016 to 2017
T.J. Misiolek 2017 to Present

 Membership Secretaries

Jeff Briner 1970 to 1972
Jim Riser 1972 to 1974
Monty Greenly ** 1974 to 1978
Dave Terry 1978 to 1980
Paul Linger 1980 to 1982
Jim Swift 1982 to 1984
Cliff Davis 1984 to 1986
Glenn Byrd 1986 to 1990
Mike Fosgett 1990 to 1992
Bill Paul 1992 to 1994
Fred Horky ** 1994 to 1997
Bruce Briggs 2010 to 2015
Position eliminated 2017

Secretaries

John Keeler 1968 to 1970
Ed Cole ** 1973 to 1974 (sec. & treas.)
Gene Porter 1974 to 1976 (sec. & treas.)
Dr Bengt Honning ** 1976 to 1977 (sec. & treas.)
Cordell Jensen ** 1977 to 1978
Ned Barnett ** 1978 to 1980
Henry Blecha 1980 to 1986
Scott Sumsion 1986 to 1990
Jim Ireland 1990 to 1990
Dennis Trimble 1990 to 1992
Carol Hall 1992 to 2000
John Noack ** 2000 to 2002
James Bates 2002 to 2006
James Corley 2006 to 2009
Tim Darrah 2009 to 2010
Larry Randel 2010 to 2012
Dick Montgomery 2012 to 2014
Dennis Tennant 2014 to present

Treasurers

Bryan Brown 1964 to 1968
Bob Sauter * 1968 to 1969
Bryan Brown 1969 to 1970
Robert Pickett 1970 to 1972
Earl Russell 1972 to 1973
Ed Cole ** 1973 to 1974 (sec. & treas.)
Gene Porter 1974 to 1976 (sec. & treas.)
Dr. Bengt Honning ** 1976 to 1977 (sec. & treas. )
Dr. Bengt Honning 1977 to 1980
Louise Quigley 1980 to 1981
Cal Hawkins 1981 to 1986
Chris Silvey 1986 to 1988
David Fifer 1988 to 1990
Bob Mueller 1990 to 1992
Bob Bunch 1992 to 1997
Ed Kinney * 1997 to 2013
John Walczak 2014 to 2015
John Shimek 2014 to 2016
Michael Oberholtzer 2016 to Present

Historian Publications Directors

Ralph Forehand  ** 1968 to 1970
Norman Filer 1970 to 1971
Bob LaBouy ** 1971 to 1974
Ted Johnson 1974 to 1976
Cordell Jensen ** 1978 to 1980
Dallas Lloyd 1980 to 1986
Marv Howell 1986 to 1988
Tom Jackson 1988 to 1990
Druce Radebaugh 1990 to 1992
Charles Davenport 1992 to 1996
Bruce Radebaugh 1996 to 2000
Pat Covert 2000 to 2004
Mark Gustavson 2004 to 2006
John Noack ** 2006 to 2010
Jack Kennedy 2010 to 2012
Jim Pearsall 2012 to present

Directors of Local Chapters

Bill Gebhard 1970 to 1974
Jim Dungan 1974 to 1975
Boyd Waechler ** 1975 to 1980
Lany Montgonery 1980 to 1982
Steve Kumamoto 1982 to1984
Bob Dye 1984 to 1986
Bill Devins 1986 to 1988
Fred Horky ** 1988 to 1992
Bruce Radebaugh 1992 to 1996
Dill Paul 1996 to 1996
Fred Horky ** 1996 to 2000
Dave Morrissette 2000 to 2002
Jack Kennedy 2002 to 2006 
Dick Montgomery 2006 to 2010
Tim Darrah 2010 to 2012
Larry Randel * 2012 to 2014
John Noack 2014 to 2017
Dave Lockhart 2017 to Present

Directors of Foreign Liaison

Bill Von Staden 1980 to 1982
Steve Billings 1982 to 1988
Mike Kenworthy * 1988 to 1992
Bob Hopkins 1992 to 1993
Bill Devins 1993 to 2000
John Vilkus 2000 to 2002
Glen Broman 2002 to 2008
John Ratzenburger 2008 to 2013
Position Eliminated 2017

Recruitment and Retention Secretary

David Knights 2017 to Present

Web Master

Ralph Forehand ** 1996 to 2002
Robert Hester 2002 to 2010
Eric Aitala 2010 to present

Editors

Quarterly
Charles Graham 1964 to 1965
Frank Smikel 1965 to 1966
W A Kelly 1967 to 1970
John Beaman 1970 to 1972
Walt Fink ** 1972 to 1974
Jim Maas 1974 to 1976
Joe Daileda ** 1976 to 1977
Ned Barnett ** 1977 to 1978
Gary Davidson ** 1978 to 1980
Dan Jones 1980 to 1985
Mark Persichetti ** 1985 to 1986
Mark Dryer 1986 to 1988
Update
Jim Sage * 1967 to 1968
Ralph Forehand ** 1968 to 1971
Norm Filer  1971 to 1972
Walt Fink **  1972 to 1974
Bob LaBouy ** 1972 to 1974
Ted Johnson 1974 to 1976 1974 to 1976
Gary Anderson ** 1976 to 1977
Phillip Huslon ** 1977 to 1978
Norm Camou 1978 to 1979
Dan Jones 1979 to 1980
Paul Boyer 1980 to 1982
Mark Persichetti 1982 to 1984
Lany Montgoncry 1984 to 1986
Dave Chevalier  1986 to 1987
Dick Cole ** 1987 to 1988

(Quarterly/Update combined in 1988)

Journal
Dick Cole ** 1988 to 1989
David Von Almen ** 1989 to 2006 
Chris Bucholz 2006 to present

 * Deceased

** Life Member 

Life Members

These members have been recognized by the Executive Board for their dedicated work in the name of IPMS/USA with Life Membership.

Gary Anderson #5763
Ned Barnett #5544
Ron Bell #12907
Edward Boll #4823
Richard Cole #13940
E. J. Cole #4016
Joe Daileda #3453
Gary Davidson   #6124
Walt Fink #2447
Ralph Forehand #1592
L. L "Pat" Fowler * #3400
George Gillings #4560
Monty Greenly #819
Fred Hall #11284
Dr. Bengt Honning #6552
Fred Horky #6390
Phillip Huston #4127
Cordell Jensen #5683
Lloyd Jones #9999
Bob Keller  * #10919
Ted Koppel #1222
Bob LaBouy #3064
Norman Lathrop #99991
Richard Lutz #2822
John Noack #23017
Aris Pappas #10563
Mark Persichetti #14324
Jim Sage * #000
D F Soderstrom * #5022
Jim Steuard #4715
Al Trendle #90210
David Von Almen #24061
Wayne Wachsmuth #2776
Boyd Waechter  #1282
Peter Walton #22756
K. Ward #9909

* deceased